Black Forest Lodge

Traditional Point-to-Point Racing in Devon

28/9/16

27th November 2016   Black Forest Club 

22nd January 2017 Silverton

5th March  Mid Devon

Paddock 

28/2/16

 

Results from BLACK FOREST LODGE
Permalink   



Results from a dry, sunny but cold day at BlackForest; got colder as the day went on.

Race 1.  The Confined Race sponsored by Mid Devon Hunt Supporters

1.  Robin de Souza        Mr. D. Edwards
2.  King's Bench            Mr. M. Hampton
3.  Pasternak Jack         Miss. H. Lewis

11 Ran     Dist. 2 1/2l; 8l;    Time 6m.26s        Bto  Robin de Souza

Race 2.  The Men's Open Race sponsored by Tozers, Solicitors

1.  Double Bank             Mr. M. Woodward
2.  Whenharrymetsally    Mr. M. Hampton
3.  Imperial Circus          Mr. J.Mathias

6 Ran    Dist. 15l; 12l;    Time 6m.22s         Bto  Whenharrymetsally

Race 3.  The Ladies Open Race sponsored by Molyneaux Financial Planning

1.  Masterleaderman       Miss. H. Tucker
2.  Sobre Tresor             Miss. T. Pook
3.  Fiulin                        Miss. L. Tickle

5 Ran   Dist. 1l; 5l;         Time 6m.35s        Bto   Nishay

Race 4.  The Intermediate Race sponsored by B. J. Barkwell & Sons and Lyndridge      Residential Home

1.  Commanche Conflict    Mr. S. Houlihan
2.  Bob the Butcher           Mr. B. Moorcroft
3.  Paddycards                  Mr. S. Painting

7 Ran     Dist. 1 1/2l; 8l;    Time 6m.30s

Race 5.  The Restricted Race sponsored by Subaru

1.  Itchymei'mscratch         Mr. T. David
2.  Creative Inerta             Mr. B. Clarke
3.  Steel Brush                  Mr. M. Hampton

11 Ran     Dist. 8l; 6l;        Time 6m.33s       Bto  Steel Brush

Race 6.  The Open Maiden Race supported by The Devon Marquee Company (Div.1)

1.  Goodnitsweetheart        Mr. S. Shepherd
2.  Constantine Bay            Mr. J. Mathias
3.  Not So Scruffy               Mr. A. Harvey

12 Ran   Dist. 2l; dist.         Time 6m.33s       Bto  Looking Glass

Race 7  The Open Maiden Race supported by The Devon Marquee Company (Div 2)

1.  Darkgesture                   Mr. J. Newman
2.  Scarborough Boy            Mr. J. Mathias
3.  Forradon Xmoor             Miss. V. Wade

9 Ran   Dist. 1 1/2l; 12l;      Time 6m.35s       Bto Darkgesture 



-- Edited by Loraine on Sunday 28th of February 2016 09:36:44 PM 


 

30/11/15

 Results after a good days racing, very windy but mainly dry. A double for Byron Moorcroft. 

Minella Theatre ridden by Miss. V. Pendleton tailed off and pulled up. 

Race 1. Prydis Open Maiden Race for 4 & 5 year olds

1. Mystery Edition             Mr. R. Hawker 

2. Creative Inertia             Mr. B. Clarke
3. Whatastormnorm          Mr. T. Chanin

15 Ran    Dist. 2 1/4l; 1 1/2l;      Time 5m.47  Bto Creative Inertia

Race 2. The Ladies of the Silverton and Mid Devon Hunts Black Forest Cub Members Race

1. Premier Portrait          Mr. G. Levinson (1st win who also won the Novice Riders Cup)
2. Doctor Henry              Miss. B. Buttery
3. Jepeck                        Mr. J. Thomas

9 Ran     Dist 5l; 10l;       Time 6m.19        Bto Brackenwood

Race 3. The Heltor Restricted Race

1. Doctor Braveheart      Mr. B.Moorcroft
2. Templestatefloresco   Mr. W. Biddick
3. Stony Road                 Miss. C. Pritchard

8 Ran    Dist. hd; 15l;      Time 6m.30

Race 4. The Strutt and Parker Mixed Open Race

1. The Wealerdealer       Mr. I. Chanin
2. Bradley Brook            Mr. D. Edwards
3. Coombe Hill               Miss. M. Wonnacott

11 Ran  Dist. 2 l/2l; 1 1/2l;  Time 6m.26   Bto Vertige Dore (pu)

Race 5. The All Timber Frames Open Maiden Race

1. Northgeorge              Mr. B. Moorcroft
2. Wotzizname               Mr. W. Biddick
3. King Killer                   Mr. D.Edwards

9 Ran     Dist. 12l; 10l;    Time 6m.35

Race 6. The Exeter Racecourse Intermediate Race

1. Argentato                   Mr. J. Nailor
2. Sonoftheking              Mr. D. Edwards
3. Le Clo de la Londe     Mr. J. Thomas

6 Ran    Dist. 3l; 2l;         Time 6m.33    Bto Sedgemoor Top Bid 

 

 

1/2/15

Results from the Mid Devon Point to Point held today on a day of bright sunshine and cold winds; the crowd seemed somewhat sparse but we had some good racing with no fallers, just a couple of unseated riders!

Race 1.  The Landowners and Farmers Confined Race sponsored by Mrs. S. Greening, Mr. M. Malseed, Mr. M. Reddaway and Mr. R. Unsworth.

1.  Whenharrymetsally       Mr. M. Hampton
2.  Swansbrook                  Miss. L. Tickle
3.  Delphi Mountain            Miss. E. Watson

6 Ran    Dist. sh.hd; 8l;                   Time 6m.47            Bto Whenharrymetsally 

Race 2.  The Men's Open Race sponsored by Bovey Castle

1.  Double Bank                Mr. M. Woodward
2.  Time for Spring            Mr. P. Mason
3.  Fiulin                            Mr.R.Henderson

8 Ran    Dist. 25l; 12l;       Time 6m.34s       Bto  Silver Story

Race 3.  The Ladies Open Race sponsored by Tozers LLP (Solicitors)

1.  Beuvron                       Miss. H. Welch
2.  Iron Chancellor            Miss. G. Andrews
3.  Ned White                    Miss. L. Tickle

8 Ran    Dist. 20l; 20l;       Time 6m.33s      Bto   Top Chief

Race 4.  The Intermediate Race sponsored by Molyneux Financial Planning

1.  Tiger Rag                     Mr. B. Gibbs
2.  Icthec                           Mr. P. Mason
3. Gale Force Lucey         Mr. J.Mathias

6 Ran     Dist. 3l; hd;        Time 6m.45s     Bto Gale Force Lucey

Race 5.  The Restricted Race sponsored bySubaru (UK) Ltd

1.  Tolatetobeearly           Miss. T. Pook
2.  Johnny No Cash          Miss. H. Welch
3.  Walker Ridge               Miss. C. Atkinson

6 Ran    Dist. 2 1/2l; 10l;   Time 6m.49s       Bto Walker Ridge

Race 6.  The Open Maiden Race (Div 1) sponsored by Roly Stuart Jervis and Mr & Mrs Mark Eldridge

1.  Way Before Dawn           Miss. L. Tickle
2.  Kims Quest                     Mr. M. Hampton
3.  The Greendale Rocket   Mr. B. Moorcroft

9 Ran   Dist. 20l; 2 l/2l;        Time 6m.55s     Bto Bormann

Race 7.  The Open Maiden Race (Div 2) 

1.  Sea Bear                  Mr. J. Newman
2.  Stony Road              Miss. C. Prichard
3. Sedgemoor Top Bid  Mr. J. Tickle

9 Ran  Dist.3/4l; 20l;      Time 6.45s 

18/1/15

Results from an excellent days racing. Sunny and cold with some close finishes.

Race 1.  The Best Western Tiverton Hotel Confined Race

1.  Welstonedruid             Mr. I. Chanin
2.  Mic's Delight                Miss. J. Davenport
3.  Bradley Brook              Mr. D. Edwards

14 Ran       Dist. Short head; 1 1/2l;         Time 6m.26s

Race 2.  The Simpkins Edwards Restricted Race (Div.1)

1.  What about Will            Miss. V. Wade
2.  Kerry Mganga              Mr. Nicky Williams
3.  Bamboleo                     Mr. W. Telfer

10 Ran       Dist. 15l; 20l;     Time 6m.41s

Race 3.  The Simpkins Edwards Restricted Race (Div. 2)

1.  Full Throttle                  Mr. S. Painting
2.  Soixante Six                 Mr. T. Weston
3.  Sparkling Miss              Mr. M. Legg

11 Ran       Dist. 1 1/2l; 15l;         Time 6m.31s

Race 4.  The Belinda Burgess Ladies Open Race in support of the Injured Jockeys Fund                      and the Hunt Servants' Fund

1.  Byerley Bear                Miss. L. Tickle
2.  Foundry Square           Miss. G. Andrews
3.  Catspan                        Miss Hannah Lewis

6 Ran         Dist. 3l; 2l;       Time 6m.37s

Race 5.  The Bonhams Mens' Open Race

1.  Coombe Hill                  Mr. D. Edwards
2.  Steeltown                      Mr. J. Thomas
3.  Rosies Peacock            Mr. J. Mathias

11 Ran       Dist. hd; 4l;      Time 6.35s

Race 6.  The Wilkinson Grant Open Maiden Race (Div. 1. Part 1)

1.  According to Harry        Mr. D. Edwards
2.  Swingbridge                  Mr. S. Painting
3.  The Mystro                    Mr. W. Biddick

10 Ran     Dist. sh.hd.; 20l;   Time 6m.45s

Race 7.  The Sue Shere Gingerlands Livery Stables Open Maiden Race (Div 1. Part 2)

1.  Genermouse                 Mr. J. Newman
2.  Stony Road                    Miss. C. Prichard
3.  Wivannie                        Miss. B. Frost

9 Ran      Dist. 2l; 15l;         Time 6m.46s

Race 8.  The Devon Fuels Open Maiden Race (Div. 2)

1.  Infamous Grouse          Mr. D. Edwards
2.  Morebutwhen                Miss. C. Hart
3.  Gold Relief                    Mr. D. Noonan

14 Ran     Dist. 1/2l; 3l;       Time 6m.51s

Race 8.  The Farriers Intermediate Race (See Sponsors page list)

1.  Repeat Business           Mr. J. Tudor
2.  Little Cornham              Mr. W. Biddick
3.  Argentato                      Mr. J. Nailor (First Ride)

8 Ran       Dist. 10l; 20l;     Time 6m.39s 

19/1/16

 

 
 
 
 
 
TOPIC: Silverton results


Confined

Status: Offline
Posts: 329
Date: Jan 17, 2016
Silverton results
Permalink   
 


Winners were Delphi Mountain, Robin De Sousa, Horsham Lad, Sir Du Bearn, Zephyr, Creative Inertia, Bruton and Big Georgie.  A cold afn, drizzle most of the time and the darkest final race I have ever known, why the organisers didn't go on to 30 min time once entries were known beggers belief, they were very lucky to get the last race in and had there been any incident of any kind they wouldn't have, Chipley and other upcoming winter meetings please take note!  Also I know you don't care but the crowd detest the extra time on days like tdy. 





Hunter Chase

Status: Offline
Posts: 1307
Date: Jan 17, 2016
Permalink   
 

Well done to Ben Clarke with Creative Inertia, another reasonably priced pointer sourced by Communikate Racing 



Confined

Status: Online
Posts: 458
Date: Jan 17, 2016
Permalink   


Results from a muddy, damp day. Some close finishes and good fields.

Race 1. The Best Western Tiverton Hotel Confined Race

1. Delphi Mountain Miss. E. Watson
2. Pasternak Jack Miss. H. Lewis
3. The Dapper Fox Mr. J. Veysey

All 7 Ran Time 6m.35 Dist. 15l; 4l; Bto The Dapper Fox

Race 2. The Simpkins Edwards Restricted Race

1. Robin De Souza Mr. D. Edwards
2. Northgeorge Mr. B. Moorcroft
3. Captain Camelot Mr. T. David

12 Ran Time 6m.38 Dist.4l; 4l;

Race 3. The Aga Ladies Open Race

1. Horsham Lad Miss. J. Banks
2. Coombe Hill Miss. M. Wonnacott
3. Penmore Mill Miss. H. Watson

11 ran Time 6m.39 Dist. 1/2l; hd;

Race 4. The Vision South West Ltd., Men's Open Race

1. Sir Du Bearn Mr. R. Patrick
2. Imperial Circus Mr. N.Lawson
3. Ohio Gold Mr. M, Macintyre

15 Ran Time 6m 37 Dist. 10l; 25l;

Race 5. The Wilkinson Grant Open Maiden Race Div.1

1. Zephyr Mr. C. Williams
2. Darkgesture Mr. W. Biddick
3. Grey Dream Mr. D. Edwards

8 Ran Time 6m.52 Dist. 10l; 4l;

Race 6. The Gingerland Livery Ltd/. Open Maiden Race Div.2

1. Creative Inertia Mr. B. Clarke
2. Whatastormnorm Mr. T. Chanin

Only 2 finished

11 Ran Time 6m.55 Dist. 25l;

Race 7. The Farriers Open Maiden Race Div.3

1. Bruton Mr. W.Biddick
2. Broome Lane 
3. Berwick Bassett Mr. J. Bailey

12 Ran Time 7m.03 Dist. 5l; 1 1/2l;

Race 8. The Devon Fuels Intermediate Race

1. Big Georgie Mr. J. Ridley
2. Paddycards Mr. S. Painting
3. The Flying Doc Mr. W. Biddick

9 Ran Time 6m56 Dist. 1 1/2l; 20l
 
 
 
 
 
TOPIC: Silverton results


Confined

Status: Offline
Posts: 329
Date: Jan 17, 2016
Silverton results
Permalink   
 


Winners were Delphi Mountain, Robin De Sousa, Horsham Lad, Sir Du Bearn, Zephyr, Creative Inertia, Bruton and Big Georgie.  A cold afn, drizzle most of the time and the darkest final race I have ever known, why the organisers didn't go on to 30 min time once entries were known beggers belief, they were very lucky to get the last race in and had there been any incident of any kind they wouldn't have, Chipley and other upcoming winter meetings please take note!  Also I know you don't care but the crowd detest the extra time on days like tdy. 





Hunter Chase

Status: Offline
Posts: 1307
Date: Jan 17, 2016
Permalink   
 

Well done to Ben Clarke with Creative Inertia, another reasonably priced pointer sourced by Communikate Racing 



Confined

Status: Online
Posts: 458
Date: Jan 17, 2016
Permalink   


Results from a muddy, damp day. Some close finishes and good fields.

Race 1. The Best Western Tiverton Hotel Confined Race

1. Delphi Mountain Miss. E. Watson
2. Pasternak Jack Miss. H. Lewis
3. The Dapper Fox Mr. J. Veysey

All 7 Ran Time 6m.35 Dist. 15l; 4l; Bto The Dapper Fox

Race 2. The Simpkins Edwards Restricted Race

1. Robin De Souza Mr. D. Edwards
2. Northgeorge Mr. B. Moorcroft
3. Captain Camelot Mr. T. David

12 Ran Time 6m.38 Dist.4l; 4l;

Race 3. The Aga Ladies Open Race

1. Horsham Lad Miss. J. Banks
2. Coombe Hill Miss. M. Wonnacott
3. Penmore Mill Miss. H. Watson

11 ran Time 6m.39 Dist. 1/2l; hd;

Race 4. The Vision South West Ltd., Men's Open Race

1. Sir Du Bearn Mr. R. Patrick
2. Imperial Circus Mr. N.Lawson
3. Ohio Gold Mr. M, Macintyre

15 Ran Time 6m 37 Dist. 10l; 25l;

Race 5. The Wilkinson Grant Open Maiden Race Div.1

1. Zephyr Mr. C. Williams
2. Darkgesture Mr. W. Biddick
3. Grey Dream Mr. D. Edwards

8 Ran Time 6m.52 Dist. 10l; 4l;

Race 6. The Gingerland Livery Ltd/. Open Maiden Race Div.2

1. Creative Inertia Mr. B. Clarke
2. Whatastormnorm Mr. T. Chanin

Only 2 finished

11 Ran Time 6m.55 Dist. 25l;

Race 7. The Farriers Open Maiden Race Div.3

1. Bruton Mr. W.Biddick
2. Broome Lane 
3. Berwick Bassett Mr. J. Bailey

12 Ran Time 7m.03 Dist. 5l; 1 1/2l;

Race 8. The Devon Fuels Intermediate Race

1. Big Georgie Mr. J. Ridley
2. Paddycards Mr. S. Painting
3. The Flying Doc Mr. W. Biddick

9 Ran Time 6m56 Dist. 1 1/2l; 20l